Slip Op. 12-96
[…] 1382 (2003) (dismissing claim for lack of jurisdiction, based on, inter alia, determination that
alleged protest was not “sufficiently labeled as ‘Protest’ and addressed to the appropriate Customs
official to satisfy the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(b)”).14 The August 2009 letter also
v. United States, 27 CIT 1677, 1685, 288 F. Supp. 2d 1375, 1381-82 (2003) (dismissing action,
based on determination that protest “neither states the ‘reasons’ for the objection, 19 U.S.C. §
1514(c), nor does it elaborate on the ‘justification for [the] objection set forth distinctly and
specifically,’ 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a)(6)”).
14
In its entirety, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(b) provides:
Form and number of copies. Protests against decisions of a port director shall be
filed in quadruplicate on Customs Form 19 [i.e., the bureau’s standard, official
Protest form] or a form of the same size clearly labeled “Protest” and setting forth
the same content in its entirety, in the same order, addressed to the port director. All
schedules or other attachments to a protest (other than samples or similar exhibits)
shall also be filed in quadruplicate.
Court No. 11-00092 Page 16