Slip Op. 12-96
[…] 0120126-7, HG8-0120127-5, and HG8-0120150-7. And, absent a valid protest, jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) cannot lie. See Pl.’s Brief at 5; Def.’s Motion to Dismiss at 13-14; Def.’s Reply
Brief at 9. The timing of the August 2009 letter constitutes a second, independent basis for dismissal
as to three of the 17 entries at issue in this action.
A. The Statutory and Regulatory Requirements Governing the Sufficiency of A Protest
By statute, a protest must include certain necessary information. In particular, 19 U.S.C. §
1514(c)(1) requires, in relevant part, that:
A protest must set forth distinctly and specifically –
(A) each decision [of Customs] . . . as to which protest is made;
Court No. 11-00092 Page 10
(B) each category of merchandise affected by each [protested] decision . . . ;
(C) the nature of each objection and the reasons therefor; and
(D) any other matter required by the Secretary by regulation.
19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1) (emphasis added). The implementing regulation promulgated by Customs
– expressly authorized by 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)(D), and set forth at 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a) –
expands, and elaborates upon, the elements required for a valid protest, providing, in relevant part:
Contents, in general. A protest shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and address of the protestant, i.e., the importer of record or
consignee, and the name and address of his agent or attorney if signed
by one of these;
(2) The importer number of the protestant. . . . ;
(3) The number and date of the entry;
(4) The date of liquidation of the entry, . . . ;
(5) A specific description of the merchandise affected by the decision as
to which protest is made; [and]
(6) The nature of, and justification for[,] the objection set forth distinctly
and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim,
decision, or refusal; . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a).
The applicable statute and regulation thus make it clear, in no uncertain terms, that every
protest must set forth – “distinctly and specifically” – “the nature of each objection and the reasons
therefor.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)(C); see also 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a)(6) (requiring that protest detail
“[t]he nature of, and justification for[,] the objection set forth distinctly and specifically . . . ”)
(emphasis added).