The examiner made these material findings of fact:
[…] Appellants state *565that the May 80, 1975, injury must have caused 70% of applicant’s total disability because the examiner found the pre-existing disability was 30%. They conclude the second injury fund must pay permanent total disability benefits to applicant when appellants complete benefit payments based on 70% disability.
The issue before us is whether the fund pays additional compensation to the employee if the employer has a liability for permanent total disability. We conclude the fund has no such liability because the third sentence of sec. 102.59(1), Stats., provides that the additional compensation accrues “from the end of the period for which compensation for permanent disability resulting from such injury is payable by the employer . . .” If the additional compensation payable from the fund accrues from the end of the period for which compensation is payable by the employer, then it is only where the employer is liable for permanent partial disability and has completed payments for that disability that the fund is required