Patryk J. Drescher and Alexander V. Sverdlov, Trial
[…] this would be to save costs by transporting the small amounts of
high strength nitric acid and minimizing water shipping costs.
Pl.’s Cmts. at 12-13. Plaintiff thus claims that ultimately the
surrogate value used for 96-98% nitric acid must be adjusted to
reflect the 38% concentration of nitric acid used to produce the
subject merchandise. Pl.’s Cmts. at 13.
Commerce and Petitioners correctly respond that because
Plaintiff raises this issue for the first time here, after
remand, Plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative
remedies below. See 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“In any civil action not
specified in this section, the Court of International Trade
shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of
administrative remedies.”).
It is axiomatic that, to preserve Commerce’s authority and
Court No. 10-00214 Page 14
judicial efficiency, a party, where appropriate, must present its
arguments to the agency before bringing them to this court. Corus
Staal BV v. United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007).