Wisconsin Vocational, Technical & Adult Educational Services District Consortium v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] State v. Clausen, 105 Wis. 2d 231, 244, 313 N.W.2d 819, 825 (1982).

LIRC could not determine Hough’s eligibility without first deciding whether sec. 108.04(17) (a), Stats., limited sec. 108.14 (8n) (e). Because the agency was interpreting related statutes in a novel factual context, rather than applying settled law to new facts, we accord only due weight to its conclusions.

Pertinent parts of the controlling statutes are as follows. Section 108.04(17) (a), Stats., provides:

An employe of a nonprofit or public educational institution . . . who performs services in an instructional . . . capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during a period between 2 successive academic years ... , if such employe performed such services in the first such academic year or term and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such employe will perform such services in the 2nd such academic year or term.

Section 108.14(8n) (a), Stats., provides: