Wisconsin Vocational, Technical & Adult Educational Services District Consortium v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] The purpose of the “combined wages and employment” requirement is “to establish a system whereby an unemployed worker with covered employment or wages in more than one State may combine all such employment and wages in one State, in order to qualify for benefits or to receive more benefits.” 20 C.F.R. 616.11981.

Under the applicable federal definitions, the “paying state” is the state in which the claimant files “if the claimant qualifies for unemployment benefits in that State on the basis of combined employment and wages.” 20 C.F.R. 616.6(e) 1981. The “transferring state” forwards its records of employment and wages to the paying state “for its use in determining the benefit rights of such claimant under its laws.” 20 C.F.R. 616.6(f) 1981. Employment, the base period and the benefit year are to be determined under the unemployment compensation law of the paying state. 20 C.F.R. 616.6 (g) and (i) (1981). See also Eboch v. Unemployment Comp. Bd., 395 A.2d 321 (Pa. Commw.