Ozaltin v. Ozaltin
[…] regard to costs, however, we conclude that in light of the particular circumstances of this case, an
award of full costs would be “clearly inappropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3).3 We remand the
cause to the District Court to determine appropriate costs in the first instance.
BACKGROUND
A. Legal Framework
The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (the “Hague
Convention” or “Convention”), opened for signature Oct. 25, 1980, T.I.A.S. No. 11,670, to which the
United States and Turkey are parties,4 was designed “‘to protect children internationally from the
3 Section 11607(b)(3) provides:
Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this
title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner,
including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the
action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes
that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3).
4 “Under general principles of treaty law, a State’s signing of a treaty serves only to authenticate its text; it does not
establish the signatory’s consent to be bound. A State only becomes bound by—that is, becomes a party to—a treaty
when it ratifies the treaty.”