Ozaltin v. Ozaltin
[…] may be obtained in that State. The Central Authorities of the Contracting States shall so far as
practicable assist applicants to obtain such a decision or determination.
31
relief under the Hague Convention from the District Court, the Father then successfully argued to
the Turkish Court—contrary to the terms of the Hague Convention—that the American court’s
order precluded the return of the children to the United States,28 when in fact the District Court’s
order did not resolve any custody matters between the parties. See 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (“The
Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the
Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”).29
We raise these forum-shopping concerns simply to note their potential relevance to the
District Court’s determination of an appropriate fees award. We leave for the District Court to
decide in the first instance whether these concerns are justified—an issue that the District Court is in