Ozaltin v. Ozaltin
[…] enacted.”). A State Department official provided this account:
5
well as for securing the exercise of visitation rights.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4). However, in order to
“ensure greater uniformity in the Convention’s implementation and interpretation in the United
States,” and to “shorten the running-in period for effective U.S. implementation,” see H.R. Rep. 100-
525, at 17–18 (1987) (quoting the State Department’s executive communication of March 6, 1987),
Congress passed the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”) on April 29, 1988, see
102 Stat. 437 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq.). ICARA is designed to “establish procedures for
the implementation of the Convention in the United States.”6 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(1). The statute
further clarifies that its provisions “are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the
Convention.” Id. § 11601(b)(2).
With respect to judicial remedies, ICARA provides that “[a]ny person seeking to initiate
judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for