Ozaltin v. Ozaltin
[…] permissible decisions,” In re Sims, 534 F.3d 117, 132 (2d Cir. 2008) (internal citations, quotation
marks, and alterations omitted).
Although Article 26 of the Hague Convention provides that a court “may” award “necessary
expenses” to a prevailing petitioner, § 11607(b)(3) shifts the burden onto a losing respondent in a
return action to show why an award of “necessary expenses” would be “clearly inappropriate.”
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3); see Sealed Appellant v. Sealed Appellee, 394 F.3d 338, 346 (5th Cir. 2004).
Nonetheless, § 11607(b)(3) retains what we have previously described as the “equitable” nature of
cost awards. Moore v. County of Delaware, 586 F.3d 219, 221 (2d Cir. 2009). As the First Circuit has
explained:
26 The District Court “order[ed] the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603,” 42 U.S.C.
§ 11607(b)(3), thus enabling the Court to award “necessary expenses,” including fees relating to the enforcement of
access rights, id.; cf. id. § 11603(b) (explaining that an “action” under the Hague Convention includes the remedy of “the