State ex rel. Tinti v. Circuit Court for Waukesha County
[…] Under this system, Judge Gempeler was the intake judge for August 1990. Thus, Tinti's case was assigned to Judge Gempeler. These procedures are not embodied in any published or unpublished rule of court or other equivalent order or directive.3 However, the affidavit of Cynthia Ernst, Waukesha County Clerk of Courts, states that the procedures for judicial assignment are readily ascertainable through inquiry of court personnel or by examining the court file which bears the stamped name of the judge to whom the matter is assigned.

TIMELINESS OF THE SUBSTITUTION REQUEST

Section 971.20(4), Stats., provides:

Substitution Of Trial Judge Originally Assigned. A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk *788before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.