A hearing was held on the motions. The trial court subsequently took under advisement the question of whether mothe
[…] By these statutes, the legislature was enacting a procedure different than the general provisions of chs. 801 to 847, Stats., which allow for an answer and a counterclaim. All of the state's arguments that sec. 803.03, Stats., is inapplicable to paternity fail.
The state next argues that if sec. 803.03, Stats., applies to a paternity action, sec. 803.01(2), Stats., says that any party authorized by statute to sue for the benefit of another may do so without naming the party being benefited. The state claims that this section applies to it. Section 803.01(2) reads as follows:
REPRESENTATIVES. A personal representative, executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose *338name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in the party's own name without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought.
The state explains that there are two kinds of state-commenced paternity cases. One is the "welfare" case, a case in which some form of public assistance has been provided and the state's authority to sue is granted by sec. 767.075(l)(c), Stats.