A hearing was held on the motions. The trial court subsequently took under advisement the question of whether mothe
[…] The Wisconsin Department of Health and Social Services was allowed to file an *334amicus curiae brief, aligning itself with the state. The Legal Aid Society of Milwaukee, Inc. was also allowed to file an amicus curiae brief aligning itself with Judge Davis. All participated in oral argument.
We begin by recapping the trial court's rationale in deciding that mothers are necessary parties in paternity actions. The trial court began by citing Wisconsin's join-der statute, sec. 803.03(1), Stats. That statute describes those persons who "shall" be joined as a party in an action. Included in the description are persons who shall be joined if "[i]n the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties." Section 803.03(l)(a).
The trial court next decided that mothers in paternity actions fit the above statutory description. We deem it appropriate to quote a significant portion of the trial court's reasoning: