Oliveto v. Circuit Court for Crawford County
[…] Section 785.01(2); see also Lemmons v. Racine County Circuit Court, 148 Wis. 2d 740, 746, 437 N.W.2d 224, 226-27 (Ct. App. 1989).

A punitive sanction for contempt may be imposed in either a summary proceeding under § 785.03(2), STATS., or in a nonsummary proceeding under § 785.03(l)(b). The nonsummary procedure contemplates issuance of a formal complaint by the district *333attorney, the attorney general or a special prosecutor, and it proceeds under the normal procedural rules applicable to criminal cases. Section 785.03(2), under which Judge Curry proceeded in this case, provides as follows:

The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.

Whether a defendant's act constitutes a contempt of court is a question committed to the discretion of the trial court. Currie v. Schwalbach, 132 Wis. 2d 29, 36, 390 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Ct. App. 1986), aff'd, 139 Wis. 2d 544, 407 N.W.2d 862 (1987).