Finally the assessor applies a capitalization rate to the net annual income to yield the present value of the expected income stream over the life of the property."
Waste Management of Wis., Inc. v. Kenosha County Bd. of Review, 184 Wis. 2d 541, 561, 516 N.W.2d 695 (1994).
The issue of "rounding up" the value of the Abbey assessment was not raised before this court on appeal.
All future references to the Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 1995-96 volumes.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32 states in relevant part:
"Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."
ABKA cites several cases that fail to support its argument that an assessor must always rely on actual figures in the valuation of property. In State ex rel. Park Plaza Shopping Ctr., Inc. v.