State ex rel. Block v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] State ex rel. Block v. Circuit Court for Dane County

FINE, J.

¶ 14. (dissenting). " 'Absent a constitutional infirmity, courts must apply statutes as they are written, unless to do so would lead to an absurd result that did not reflect the legislature's intent.'" Cavey v. Walrath, 229 Wis. 2d 105, 111, 598 N.W.2d 240, 243 (Ct. App. 1999) (quoted source omitted). In my view, the statutory provisions here are clear, and accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(l)(b) permits the Elections Board "upon notice to the party or parties being investigated, [to] subpoena and bring before it any person in the state and require the production of any papers, books or other records relevant to an investigation." The section also provides that the Board "may cause the deposition of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court." Unlike the circuit court and the majority, I believe that this latter sentence incorporates the provisions of Wis.