State ex rel. Block v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] In my view, a legislator reading the phrase "may cause the deposition of witnesses to be taken in *192the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court" would be heartened that one. of the protections in the civil-deposition rule is the right of a party to be present at the deposition and to cross-examine. Indeed, it is a fight that the legislators have a personal interest in securing to themselves, and, in my view, they did precisely that by incorporating the provision of Wis. Stat. § 804.05 into § 5.05(l)(b).

¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.05(4)(a), which, as noted, is incorporated by reference into Wis. Stat. § 5.05(l)(b), provides, as material here: "Examination and cross-examination of deponents may proceed as permitted at the trial." This, of course, is merely the general rule, because Wis. Stat. § 804.05(5) also recognizes that there may be circumstances that require something different, and provides, as relevant here: "At any time during the taking of the deposition, on motion of a party or of the deponent and upon a showing that the examination is being conducted in bad faith or in such manner as unreasonably to annoy, embarrass, or oppress the deponent or party, the court in which the action is pending . . . may limit the scope and manner of the taking of the deposition as provided in s. 804.01(3)."