State ex rel. Block v. Circuit Court for Dane County
[…] Stat. § 804.05, so as to permit "the party or parties being investigated" (that is, the targets of the Board's investigation) to be present at the deposition and to cross-examine the witness or witnesses being deposed — subject to the circuit court's entry of a protective order. "Notice" without a concomitant right to protect one's interests in a way authorized by law would serve no purpose other than the inducement of disquietude. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 805.07(2)(b) (notice of third-party subpoena to those affected).

¶ 16. Significantly, Wis. Stat. § 5.05(l)(b) was enacted by the legislature, and legislators — unlike most persons in our society — have a special reason to be wary of star-chamber investigations of election activity. In my view, a legislator reading the phrase "may cause the deposition of witnesses to be taken in *192the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court" would be heartened that one. of the protections in the civil-deposition rule is the right of a party to be present at the deposition and to cross-examine.