¶ 8. Block puts forth a three-fold argument. He says first that the language in Wis. Stat. § 5.05(l)(b) providing for "notice to the party . . . being investigated" makes him, as an acknowledged target of the Board's investigation, a "party" to the investigatory proceedings. He next asserts that the language in § 5.05(l)(b) stating that depositions taken by the Board *187are to be "taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court" incorporates all of the "deposition" provisions of the code of civil procedure — including statements in Wis.