¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.05 is the general statute governing depositions in civil actions. It states that any party to the action may take the testimony of any other person upon deposition, and it contains provisions for subpoenas, notice of the deposition, stenographic or other reporting of the testimony, and the location, verification and certification of the deposition. Block concentrates on § 804.05(4), which states, among other things, that "[examination and cross-examination of deponents may proceed as permitted at the trial."
¶ 7. Finally, Block refers us to Wis.