¶ 8. Block puts forth a three-fold argument. He says first that the language in Wis. Stat. § 5.05(l)(b) providing for "notice to the party . . . being investigated" makes him, as an acknowledged target of the Board's investigation, a "party" to the investigatory proceedings. He next asserts that the language in § 5.05(l)(b) stating that depositions taken by the Board *187are to be "taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court" incorporates all of the "deposition" provisions of the code of civil procedure — including statements in Wis. Stat. § 804.05(2) and (4)(a) that parties taking depositions must give notice of the depositions to "every other party to the action," and that "[examination and cross-examination of deponents may proceed as permitted at the trial" — and he argues that these provisions give him, as a "party" to the investigatory proceedings, the right to cross-examine all witnesses the Board's investigators may decide to depose. Finally, he says that Wis.