Luckett v. Bodner
[…] The circuit court, intently focused on multiple pending motions, was given no advance notice about *465the critical decision it would be asked to make. At the informal hearing in chambers, the court may not have been given copies of the medical records in question or a copy of the e-mail, because it is clear that the court, like several of the attorneys, occasionally misstated the facts.

¶ 95. When there is a motion or request to withdraw admissions previously made, the court must interpret and apply Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2). That subsection reads, in part, as follows: "The court may permit withdrawal... when the presentation of the merits of the action will he subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal... will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits." Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2).

¶ 96. The majority opinion correctly states that the text of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2), as well as the case law, demonstrates that" 'a court may permit withdrawal if both statutory conditions are met[.]'" Majority op., ¶ 30 (quoting Mucek v.