Luckett v. Bodner
[…] Luckett v. Bodner, No. 2007AP308, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2008).

The plaintiffs are Robin Luckett as Special Administrator of the Estate of Tywanda Luckett; Tyquone Luckett, Joe Bohannon, and Shenara Bohannon, minors, by their Guardian ad Litem, J. Michael End; and State of Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(l)(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as provided in s. 804.015, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of s. 804.01 (2) set forth in the request that relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact, including the genuineness of any documents described in the request."

Relying upon a document that two of the defendants filed with the circuit court, the court of appeals stated in its opinion that Luckett died on August 2, 2005. See Luckett v. Bodner, No. 2007AP308, unpublished slip op., ¶ 2 & n.2 (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2008).