Luckett v. Bodner
[…] The parties in the instant case evidently regard the question of Ms. Luckett's damages for conscious pain and suffering as a key issue that they will dispute at trial. The plaintiffs' admissions, if allowed to stand, would effectively eliminate a determination on the merits of these issues. Thus, granting the plaintiffs' motion to withdraw the admissions will aid in the ascertainment of the truth and the development of the merits. We therefore turn to the second requirement in Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2), relating to prejudice in maintaining a defense on the merits.

B

¶ 42. Under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2), a circuit court may allow withdrawal of an admission if "the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal... will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits."

¶ 43. The "prejudice" contemplated by Wis.