Luckett v. Bodner
[…] II

¶ 24. Two standards of review apply in the present case.

¶ 25. The court must interpret Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2). The interpretation of a statute promulgated under this court's rule-making authority presents a question of law, which this court reviews independently of the circuit court and court of appeals hut benefiting from their analyses.7

¶ 26. The court must also determine whether the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in allowing the plaintiffs to withdraw admissions under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2).

¶ 27. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.11(2) governs withdrawal or amendment of a party's admission. It pro*436vides that the circuit court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission when two conditions are met:8 (A) "the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby"; and (B) "the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits."9 The statute provides in full as follows:

Effect-of admission.