Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (1999-2000).1
[…] ¶ 29. The majority suggests that it can place the burden on Osborn rather than on the Board of Regents because federal regulations provide that the Secretary of the Department of Education makes funds available to public high schools, public colleges and educational testing organizations. Were this the test, I would agree with the majority. And at first glance, it would seem that "funds made available" is the test. 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(a) (emphasis added) provides in part: "Except as otherwise noted in § 99.10, this part applies to án educational agency or institution to which funds have been made available under any program administered by the Secretary. ..." But there is a definition of "funds made available" found in 34 C.F.R. § 99.1(c) (emphasis added), which reads:
The Secretary considers funds to be made available to an educational agency or institution if funds under one or more of the programs referenced in paragraph (a) of this section— (1) Are provided to the agency or institution by grant, cooperative agreement, contract, sub-grant, or subcontract; or (2) Are provided to students attending the agency or institution and the funds may be paid to the agency or institution by those students for educational purposes....
*983¶ 30. Thus, what appears at first glance to be a "funds made available" test is in reality a "funds provided" test. And that is the problem which forces the majority to shift the burden in this open records case from the Board of Regents to Osborn.