Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund & Compcare Health Services Insurance
[…] (d) for each occurrence on or after May 25, 1995, from all health care providers... who are found negligent. ..." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 139. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f), relating to wrongful death, provides, in relevant part: "[notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers ... for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)." Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4), directed at wrongful death claims, provides, in relevant part: "[jjudgement for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed ... $350,000 per occurrence in *94the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship. ..."

¶ 140. In the Maurin concurrence, we explained that Wis. Stat. §§ 893.55(4)(d) and (4)(f) provide "separate and distinct" limits on noneconomic damages when medical malpractice results in wrongful death.