Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund & Compcare Health Services Insurance
[…] Lead op., ¶ 48.

¶ 138. As noted previously, it is important to look at scope, context, purpose, structure, and even the legislative history of the statutes involved. It is relevant to consider the relationship among the principal statutes at issue. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(b), the medical malpractice statute, provides, in pertinent part: "[t]he total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury or death ... may not exceed the limit under par. (d) for each occurrence on or after May 25, 1995, from all health care providers... who are found negligent. ..." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 139. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f), relating to wrongful death, provides, in relevant part: "[notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers ... for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)." Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4), directed at wrongful death claims, provides, in relevant part: "[jjudgement for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action.