See ch. 71, Laws of 1857 (first wrongful death statute).
Under the wrongful death statute, no damages were permitted for loss of society and companionship until the statute was amended in 1931. See § 2, ch. 263, Laws of 1931; see also Bernard T. McCartan, Children: Chattels to Chums — Shockley v. Prier, 59 Marq. L. Rev. 169, 170 (1976).
Brown v. Chicago & Nw. Ry. Co., 102 Wis. 137, 140, 77 N.W. 748 (1898).
Keaton, supra note 30, § 125A, at 940-41; see generally Malone, supra note 31, at 1052-76.
Malone, supra note 31, at 1044.
Wisconsin's present "survival statute," Wis. Stat. § 895.01, provides in relevant part:
(1) In addition to the causes of action that survive at common law, all of the following also survive:...
*61(g) Causes of action for a violation of s. 968.31(2m) or other damage to the person.
Personal injury actions are causes of action for the recovery of "damage to the person" that survive under § 895.01(1). Wangen v. Ford Motor Co., 97 Wis. 2d 260, 310, 294 N.W.2d 437 (1980).