To read the statute otherwise would render the language "notwithstanding" superfluous.62
¶ 86. "Wrongful death" is,, as discussed previously at length, a phrase of art that refers to a specific type of action: the statutory action assigned to certain family members to maintain a cause of action for postdeath loss of society and companionship caused by the death of a tort victim. At the risk of being repetitive: Wrongful death does not include claims for predeath noneco-nomic damages.
¶ 87. Tracking the reference in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) to § 895.04(4), this opinion turns to § 895.04(4). Section 895.04(4) limits noneconomic damages in wrongful death actions to $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult. Section 895.04(4) provides the wrongful death cap as follows:
Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companion*73ship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death (emphasis added).
¶ 88. Section § 895.04(4) provides a limit for wrongful death damages. For purposes of the present case, it limits nonpecuniary (that is, noneconomic) damages for postdeath loss of society and companionship.