Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund & Compcare Health Services Insurance
[…] In my view, this is no different from stacking insurance policy limits to cover direct and derivative claims arising out of an automobile accident.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4) is tied to ch. 655 because the claims arose out of medical malpractice.

Wisconsin Stat. § 655.007 provides:

On and after July 24, 1975, any patient or the patient's representative having a claim or any spouse, parent, minor sibling or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(f) provides:

Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care providers and an employee of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for the wrongful death are subject to the limit under § 895.04(4).

This court's decision in Ferdon, decided in the term after Maurin, did not reach Maurin's global cap. Ferdon, 284 Wis. 2d 573, ¶¶ 35-36.