Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund & Compcare Health Services Insurance
[…] Id. If "general statutory provisions conflict with Chapter 655, the latter will trump the general statute." Id.

¶ 184. In Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4), the legislature spoke to the subject of recovery of noneconomic damages arising from medical malpractice.4 Section 893.55(4) established an occurrence-based disposition *114for the "total" recovery of noneconomic damages that arise out of "each occurrence" of medical practice, regardless of whether "injury or death" results. Section 893.55(4)(b) states:

The total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury or death . . . may not exceed the limit under par. (d) for each occurrence on or after May 25, 1995, from all health care providers and all employees of health care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing health care services who are found negligent and from the injured patients and families compensation fund. (Emphasis added.)

The single limit on recovery of noneconomic damages of § 893.55(4)(b) unambiguously applies whether the claim is for predeath or wrongful death noneconomic damages.