Shannon E. T. v. Alicia M. V.M.
[…] When both the wrongful death action and the *615determination of parentage are brought in the same court, the parties are more likely to obtain a swift resolution of the issues.

¶ 34. Wisconsin law clearly provides for a claim under Wis. Stat. § 895.03 for the wrongful death of a viable fetus that was stillborn. This court held in Kwaterski, 34 Wis. 2d at 22, that a viable fetus who receives injury that results in stillbirth is a "person" within the meaning of that term in the wrongful death statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.03 (1965), so as to give rise to a wrongful death action by the parents of the viable fetus that was stillborn. Furthermore, Wis. Stat. §§ 895.01(1) and (l)(a), which describe what causes of action survive, state that "[i]n addition to the causes of action that survive at common law," several other causes of action survive, including "[clauses of action to determine paternity."

¶ 35. It is well-established under Wisconsin law, since Kwaterski,12 that a parent may bring a wrongful death action on behalf of a viable fetus that was stillborn.