Shannon E. T. v. Alicia M. V.M.
[…] App. 1991) ("Because two different sets of blood tests with conflicting statistical results as to the probability of parentage were presented at trial, we hold that the ... presumption of paternity is inapplicable....").

¶ 39. On points where statutory language is plain, we apply the statutory language without resorting to extrinsic materials to determine legislative intent. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 Wl 58, ¶¶ 45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. The language of Wis. Stat. § 885.23 plainly states that a court may order genetic tests "[w]henever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse...." A determination of parentage is relevant in Shannon's civil action for the wrongful death of C.A.VM. We, therefore, hold that the proper vehicle for determining parentage, under the facts and circumstances herein, is § 885.23, which allows for a determination of Shannon's parentage of C.A.VM.