¶ 48. In the present case, the court permits Shannon to use Wis. Stat. § 885.23 to support his claim ("[W]e hold that, under such ci
[…] ¶ 63. If the court is determined to preclude the use of Wis. Stat. § 767.45 to establish the paternity of a stillborn child, it ought to give litigants a clear explanation of how to establish paternity in a case where the litigant is not seeking a genetic test. I would rely on Wis. Stat. § 806.04 as supplementary authority for an independent action and Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 904.02 as the controlling evidentiary rule.
¶ 64. Because I see the court's decision as creating apprehension about the future of Kwaterski, as well as uncertainty and confusion, I respectfully dissent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 885.23 reads:
Genetic tests in civil actions. Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.84. The results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial.
Wisconsin Stat. § 767.45(1) provides in relevant part: