Eichenseer v. Madison-Dane County Tavern League, Inc.
[…] It is worth emphasizing that were Hallie I actually an "implied repeal" case, a completely different legislative intent test would apply. In implied repeal cases, the party seeking to have a statute repealed must show that, in enacting a conflicting statute, the legislature intended to have that statute repealed. Kienbaum v. Haberny, 273 Wis. 413, 420, 78 N.W.2d 888 (1956). Such a hurdle could clearly not be passed in this case, as the majority cites no statute indicating any legislative intent to repeal Wisconsin's antitrust laws in whole or in part.

Wisconsin Stat. § 125.10(1) provides:

Authorization. Any municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter. The municipality may prescribe forfeitures or license suspension or revocation for violations of any such regulations. Regulations providing forfeitures or license suspension or revocation must be adopted by ordinance.

(Emphasis added.)