Apple Valley Gardens Ass'n v. MacHutta
[…] Whether a bona fide amendment to the declaration would prevail over such a restriction is an interesting question that would have come to the fore if the Association had tried to *113amend the declaration. In any event, it is difficult to see how a declarant who tried explicitly to assure his veto power over a disfavored amendment to the declaration nonetheless intended to permit an amendment to the bylaws that would undo the economic interest in renting that he was trying to protect by his veto power.

¶ 61. This brings us to Wis. Stat. § 703.30(4), which is central to this litigation. It reads: "If there is any conflict between any provisions of a declaration and . . . any provisions of the bylaws, the provisions of the declaration shall control." Wis. Stat. § 703.30(4) (emphasis added). To contend that there is no conflict between any provision in the declaration and any provision in the amended bylaws simply ignores reality. Yet, to concede "any conflict" decides the case for the MacHuttas.