Apple Valley Gardens Ass'n v. MacHutta
[…] The abrogation can also adversely affect the rights of third parties, such as mortgagees. Chapter 703 permits these rights and interests to be adversely affected but only in accordance with the declaration and the statutes. Because that did not happen here, I must respectfully dissent.

" 'Condominium instruments' mean the declaration, plats and plans of a condominium together with any attached exhibits or schedules." Wis. Stat. § 703.02(5) (2007-08).

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

See Wis. Stat. § 703.09(l)(j) (allowing the declaration to include "[a]ny further details in connection with the property which the [declarant] deems desirable ... except those provisions which are required to be included in the bylaws").