Sheboygan County Department of Health & Human Services v. Tanya M.B.
[…] ¶ 127. For the reasons set forth above, I concur.

¶ 128. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.

*575[[Image here]]

*576[[Image here]]

*577[[Image here]]

*578[[Image here]]

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

As the majority explains, the language of the 2003-04 statute is less exacting, and therefore "it is not necessary for us to determine which version of the statute controls here." Majority op., ¶ 32.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(2) allows for termination of parental rights if grounds are proved, that is, if it can be proven, among other factors, "that the agency responsible for the care of the child and family ... has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court." See also Wis. Stat. § 48.345 (requires the court, in dispositions of a child adjudged in need of protection or services, to order an agency to provide specified services).

The parents are not asserting that the Department failed to provide them services.