MEMORANDUM DECISION OF
[…] We follow the directives of the United States Supreme Court in our decision, as we must.
C. Burden of Proof
¶ 50. The Commission commenced this original action23 by filing a complaint against then-Judge Gable-man with the clerk of the supreme court, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.85(5). In so doing, the Commission assumed the obligation to prosecute the complaint, § 757.85(6), and was given the burden to prove the complaint as set out in Wis. Stat. § 757.89. Section 757.89 requires that a complaint alleging judicial misconduct "be prove[d] to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing."
¶ 51. Wisconsin Stat. § 757.91, entitled "Supreme court; disposition," assists us in determining how the facts are established. Section 757.91 provides as follows: