MEMORANDUM DECISION OF
[…] Stat. § 757.89, Chief Justice Abrahamson, Justice Bradley and Justice Crooks suggest that the complaint should be returned to the Commission so that the Commission can now request a jury trial. Abrahamson writings, ¶¶ 15-17. This suggestion passes belief. Juries determine facts and the facts of this matter are not in dispute, by either the Commission or Justice Gableman. Furthermore, no party has asserted that the facts as found by the Panel should be supplemented.
*659A hearing before a jury panel is not a legal option. This is so because Wis. Stat. § 757.87(1) requires that any request for a hearing before a jury panel must have been made by the vote of a majority of the members of the Commission "before the commission files a formal complaint." § 757.87(1) (emphasis added). Such votes "shall be recorded and shall be available for public inspection under [Wis. Stat.] s. 19.35." Id. The Commission did not request a hearing before a jury panel; the Commission chose a hearing before a three-judge panel, as it had the right to do. § 757.87(1).
In addition, the Abrahamson writings are not forthright in their representations to the public about the availability of a hearing before a jury panel. Their writings Gerry-rig Wis. Stat. § 757.87(1) by eliminating words from the statute to make it appear that their suggestion of a jury panel is reasonable. In that regard, it is worth reading the actual statute, so that a comparison can be made with the Abrahamson writings' representation, see ¶ 15 n.9, and what actually is written in the statute. Section 757.87(1) provides:
After the commission has found probable cause that a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner has engaged in misconduct or has a permanent disability, and before the commission files a formal complaint or a petition under s. 757.85(5), the commission may, by a majority of its total membership not disqualified from voting, request a jury hearing. If a jury is not requested, the matter shall he heard by a panel constituted under sub. (3). The vote of each member on the question of a jury request shall be recorded and shall be available for public inspection under s. 19.35 after the formal complaint or the petition is filed.
The Abrahamson writings also mischaracterizes our opinion as "granting summary judgment." Abrahamson writings, ¶ 9. No party moved this court for summary judgment and we three justices are not ruling on a motion for summary judgment.