State v. Carter
[…] ¶ 31. We turn now to the first word we encounter in need of definition in Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(d), namely the word "convictions." The State and Carter disagree about the meaning of the word "convictions" as used in Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(d).

¶ 32. The State argues that the definition of the word "conviction" set forth in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r) applies to the word "convictions" in § 343.307(l)(d).13

¶ 33. Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(9r) explicitly provides a definition of "conviction" that applies to chapters 340 to 349 of the statutes, "unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning." Wis. Stat. § 340.01. See also § 343.01(1), which provides that "[w]ords and phrases defined in s. 340.01 are used in the same sense in this chapter unless a different definition is specifically provided."

¶ 34. The text of chapter 343, and specifically Wis.