State v. Carter
[…] (e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(f) Revocations under s. 343.305(10).
(g) Convictions for violations under s. 114.09(l)(b) 1. or lm.

¶ 22. Two subsections are relevant here: Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(e) and (l)(d).

¶ 23. We examine Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(e) first. This subsection provides that a circuit court shall count for purposes of sentencing, "operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing." The plain language of the statute provides that if a suspension or revocation under the law of another state arises out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing, the out-of-state operating privilege suspension counts as a prior offense under § 343.307(l)(e) for penalty enhancement.