¶ 70. The rationale for the introduction of the legi
[…] Because I conclude that the majority interpretation is at odds with the legislative history and fails to apply a standard canon of statutory construction, I respectfully dissent.
I
¶ 71. As the majority acknowledges, Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(d) is a cumbersome statute. Majority op., ¶ 29. In relevant part, that statute provides that when calculating the length of an OWI sentence,2 the court shall count "[cjonvictions under the law of another *26jurisdiction that prohibits a person from. . . using a motor vehicle . . . with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration ... as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws." Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(d).
¶ 72. Given that Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1) does not count a violation of Wisconsin's absolute sobriety law, the majority asks whether Wis.