DeBoer Transportation, Inc. v. Swenson
[…] Stat.] *641§ 102.35(3) for the sake of assisting an employee meet his personal obligations." Majority op., ¶ 50. This assertion may be accurate — but it misses the mark.

¶ 90. If deBoer was using its long-standing policy as a pretext for refusing to rehire Swenson, then Swenson's refusal to go on the check-ride was not the actual reason that deBoer refused to rehire him. DeBoer's pretextual reason for terminating Swenson cannot constitute reasonable cause.

¶ 91. Finally, the majority erects and then swings at yet another straw man. Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34 provides that employment discrimination includes "[rjefusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability[.]" The majority seizes on the fact that LIRC used the word "accommodation" when it affirmed the administrative law judge's decision. It contends that LIRC "perhaps subconsciously, erroneously subsumed" the ch.