DeBoer Transportation, Inc. v. Swenson
[…] Swenson made a prima facie case that deBoer unreasonably refused to rehire him. As demonstrated above, LIRC found that deBoer's asserted reason was pretext, and that finding is supported by substantial and credible evidence. Because I would uphold LIRC's decision, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 95. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.

The workers compensation statute specifically provides that "[t]he findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive," Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1), and that "a court may set aside the commission's award if it "depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence." Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6).

The administrative law judge explained: "[Swenson] was asking if some alternative arrangement could be made for the check-ride. As best as one can tell from the testimony of the two deBoer witnesses, alternatives were not explored.