¶ 22. The correct analysis focuses on the plain language of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3) reads:
[…] ¶ 21. (dissenting). The majority opinion starts off well, explaining that this is an administrative review dependent on the meaning of Wis. Stat. *497§ 102.35(3) (2007-08).1 It quotes the statute. But the train runs off the track at ¶ 13, when the majority uses deBoer's uniform and long-standing practice to interpret "reasonable cause" under the statute. It is not surprising then that, having used an incorrect analysis, the majority reaches the wrong conclusion.
¶ 22. The correct analysis focuses on the plain language of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3) reads:
Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages. In determining the availability of suitable employment the continuance in business of the employer shall be considered and any written rules promulgated by the employer with respect to seniority or the provisions of any collective bargaining agreement with respect to seniority shall govern.
The statute says nothing about long-standing and uniform practices. It says nothing about what an employee must say or do to be rehired. Instead, § 102.35(3) focuses only on an employer's duty to rehire an injured employee.
¶ 23. We are not interpreting this statute for the first time.