Madison Metropolitan School District v. Circuit Court
[…] Stat. § 938.45 "as a significant basis for its authority," but instead is relying broadly on the Juvenile Justice Code and Wis. Stat. § 120.12(18). However, because the circuit court cited Wis. Stat. § 938.45 as the original basis for its exercise of authority over the District, we find it appropriate to address whether such exercise was proper.

Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(6) reads: "STATUTE TITLES AND HISTORY NOTES. The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and *122history notes are not part of the statutes." However, courts often examine titles and history notes because they provide valuable clues to the meaning of statutory text.

As noted previously, this question of statutory interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 938.45(1) is one of first impression.