Madison Metropolitan School District v. Circuit Court
[…] There is no rational basis for the argument that a recently created district would be exempted by the statute, while another that had been in existence for 18 years would be subject to the circuit court's authority.

¶ 68. The legislative intent behind establishing a minimum age for contributing to the delinquency of a juvenile is clear. These statutes were enacted to control adults who have contributed to, encouraged, or tended to cause the juvenile's delinquent condition.

¶ 69. Section 938.45(l)(a) refers to "the conduct of that person in his or her relationship to the juvenile." (Emphasis added.) The choice of the words "his or her" also indicates that the legislature contemplated the exercise of authority over a natural person, capable of description as male or female, rather than a gender-neutral entity that could be described as "it."