Madison Metropolitan School District v. Circuit Court
[…] In this case, the record does not show that the circuit court made any of the findings required in order to hold a juvenile in physical custody before such a finding of delinquency. See Wis. Stat. § 938.205. Additionally, placement in a juvenile detention facility would not have served to provide educational services to M.T. for the period of his expulsion because placement in a detention facility may not he for more than 30 total days after a juvenile is adjudged delinquent. Wis. Stat. § 938.34(3)(f).

Wis. Stat. §938.01(2). See also Wis. Stat. §938.355(1) ("The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01.").

Hezzie R., 219 Wis. 2d at 873, 875-76.

See Wis. Stat. §§ 938.33(l)(e), 938.34(7d)(a)l.; 938.355(1).

See Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2).

Juvenile Justice Study Committee, Juvenile Justice: A Wisconsin Blueprint for Change (Jan. 1995).

Id. at 16 (emphasis added).

Id. at 16-17.

Compare Wis.