Madison Metropolitan School District v. Circuit Court
[…] ¶ 128. For the reasons set forth herein, I respectfully dissent.

*149¶ 129. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON and Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY join this dissent.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

In this case, M.T. was the juvenile whom the circuit court adjudged delinquent.

Wis. Stat. ch. 938. The Juvenile Justice Code was enacted on November 17, 1995, and took effect on July 1, 1996, 1995 Wisconsin Act 77, and was amended thereafter.

Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2). See also Wis. Stat. § 938.355(1) ("The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives under s. 938.01.").

State v. Hezzie R., 219 Wis. 2d 848, 873, 875-76, 580 N.W.2d 660 (1998).

See Wis. Stat. §§ 938.33(l)(e), 938.34(7d)(a)l.; 938.355(1).

See Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2).

Juvenile Justice Study Committee, Juvenile Justice: A Wisconsin Blueprint for Change (Jan. 1995).

Id. at 16 (emphasis added).