Madison Metropolitan School District v. Circuit Court
[…] Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2).

¶ 103. To effectuate these purposes, the legislature authorized circuit courts to draw upon the resources provided by other agencies and entities to develop an appropriate dispositional order, after it has adjudged a juvenile delinquent. For example, the circuit court is required to designate an agency14 to submit a report about the juvenile adjudged to be delinquent before the court imposes a disposition. Wis. Stat. § 938.33(1). This report includes, among other things, "[a] plan for the provision of educational services to the juvenile, prepared after consultation with the staff of the school in which the juvenile is enrolled or the last school in which the juvenile was enrolled." Wis. Stat. § 938.33(l)(e). As part of their duties, school districts are required to be involved in providing educational services to juveniles adjudged delinquent when ordered to do so by a circuit court exercising its juvenile court jurisdiction.