¶ 79. Because I conclude that Covenant has not met its burden of proving that this property is not "used as a doctor's office," I agree with the decision of the court of appeals that the property at issue is subject to taxation.
¶ 80. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.
Because I conclude that the property is used as a doctor's office, I do not address the other issues Covenant or the majority opinion address.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.109, entitled "Presumption of taxability" provides: "Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption."
One common notion of a doctor's office might be a facility that provides care on an outpatient basis, whereas a hospital provides inpatient, overnight care. St. Clare Hospital of Monroe, Inc. v. City of Monroe, 209 Wis. 2d 364, 373, 563 N.W.2d 170 (Ct. App. 1997).