¶ 19. Our first task then is to interpret the language of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). Based on that interpretation, we decide whether the circuit court erred in instructing the jury that willful disregard of an officer's signal was sufficient to support a conviction under the statute and whether the evidence was sufficient to support the jury verdict. Additionally, we must determine whether the legislature's choice of language provided a subjective good faith defense when an individual charged under the statute maintains that he acted without evil intent or ill will.
¶ 20. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(3) provides:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation *256of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
¶ 21. We conclude that the term "willful" as used in Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) is defined by examining its use within the context of this specific statute. This is so because "willful is susceptible of different meanings in different contexts." State v.