¶ 55. The defendant was charged with felony fleeing an officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), which provides as follows:
[…] Stat. § 346.04(3). Additionally, the majority presents an imbalanced fact section, relying primarily on the law enforcement officer's version of the events rather than telling the whole story. The majority's statement of the facts seems like a subtle attempt to make the legal reasoning more persuasive. I begin by discussing the statute and then try to present the defendant's version of the events so that the reader gets a more balanced statement of the facts.
I
¶ 55. The defendant was charged with felony fleeing an officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), which provides as follows:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation *270of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 56. The statute is difficult to read. The commas almost seem to have been dropped into the text at random, making the last "nor" clause especially hard to understand in relation to the rest of the subsection.1 Moreover, there are two different scienters.