¶ 55. The defendant was charged with felony fleeing an officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), which provides as follows:
[…] This treatment of "wanton" is problematic because it ignores the plain language of the statute. It is also problematic because "or wanton" helps give meaning to "willful." Why should the Jury Instructions Committee assume that one of the potential required mental states is irrelevant? A jury should know that the statute requires "willful or wanton" conduct and should be instructed on the meaning of those words. The jury should then decide whether a defendant's conduct satisfies either.
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(3) defines the word "intentional" as used in chapters 939 to 951 (the criminal code) to mean that the "actor either has a purpose to do the thing... or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result." The crime at issue is not part of chapters 939 to 951.