¶ 55. The defendant was charged with felony fleeing an officer in violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), which provides as follows:
[…] But by solely emphasizing this purpose to define "willful," the majority ignores the text and context of the statute and the legislature's creation of a three-tiered structure of fleeing offenses.
¶ 76. The statutory history supports my interpretation of the word "willful." Wisconsin § 346.04(1), enacted in 1957 Laws of Wisconsin ch. 260, § 1, set forth a non-criminal forfeiture for the failure to obey "any lawful order, signal or direction from a traffic officer."
¶ 77. Section 346.04(3), a misdemeanor statute, was first enacted in 1965. See 1965 Laws of Wisconsin ch. 187, §§ 2, 3. This law provided as follows:
346.04(3) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall he increase the speed of his vehicle or extinguish the lights of his vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
¶ 78. In 1994, the Legislature increased the penalty for a violation of Wis.