McFarland State Bank v. Sherry
[…] The circuit court agreed with the Bank on this point. The circuit court's decision did not make clear why the court implicitly rejected Sherry's common law argument. We need not address the parties' dispute regarding the applicability of § 846.10 after Bank Mutual, given our conclusion below that the common law bar to over-recovery resolves the issues presented in this appeal. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

The parties agree that Sherry's motion for relief from judgment was permissible under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(l)(e), which provides as follows:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
(e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged!!]

Sherry has abandoned his argument that his motion was also proper under § 806.07(l)(g), which requires that "[i]t is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application!)]"

It is undisputed that, under this "separate and distinct" *477concept and the terms of Sherry's guaranty, the Bank could have pursued Sherry exclusively and was not obligated to proceed with the foreclosure process.