McFarland State Bank v. Sherry
[…] 5 Am. Jur 2d, Appellate Review, § 578 (footnotes omitted).

As part of its voluntary acquiescence argument, the Bank makes passing reference to judicial estoppel, but does not develop a separate judicial estoppel argument. We therefore do not address judicial estoppel. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (inadequately briefed and undeveloped arguments need not be addressed on appeal).

For the following reasons, we do not address Sherry's statute-based argument. Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10 relates to the foreclosure process and provides, in part, that "[t]he proceeds of every sale shall be applied to the discharge of the debt adjudged to be due." § 846.10(3). The Bank responds to Sherry's argument based on § 846.10(3) that, after Bank Mutual v. S.J. Boyer Construction, Inc., 2010 WI 74, 326 Wis. 2d 521, 785 N.W.2d 462, § 846.10(3) cannot be applied to affect the liability of *474guarantors.