¶ 4. In examining the text and context of the sex offender registration statute, we determine th
[…] Id. An interpretation that contravenes the manifest purpose of the statute is unreasonable. Id., ¶ 49.
Ill
¶ 30. We begin our analysis by examining the text of the relevant statutory provisions. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45 establishes a statewide registry of sex offenders. That statute provides that the registry "shall con*91tain" information about each registrant, including, among other things, identifying information, employment information, and "[t]he address at which the person is or will be residing." Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(a)5.
¶ 31. Registrants who are not under DOC or DHS supervision "shall provide" the required information to the DOC. Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d). "If the person is being released from prison because he or she has reached the expiration date of his or her sentence," the registrant must provide the required information to the DOC "no later than 10 days before being released from prison." Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(e)4.
¶ 32. Subsection (6) prescribes penalties for violating the sex offender registration statute.