¶ 4. In examining the text and context of the sex offender registration statute, we determine th
[…] ¶ 17. On the morning of the initial appearance, Dinkins' daughter called Gallitz. She indicated that she would like to take her father into her home, but she was unable to do so because she had a three-year-old daughter and because her fiance and her landlord would not agree to the arrangement.
¶ 18. Following his initial appearance, Dinkins was released into the custody of the Dodge County Jail on a $10,000 cash bond. He filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, arguing that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction. Dinkins relied on Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d), which provides:
A person subject to [registration requirements] who is not under the supervision of the [DOC] or the department of health services [DHS] shall provide the infor*87mation specified in par. (a) to the [DOC] in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the [DOC] may request assistance from a circuit court or the [DHS] in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the [DHS] shall assist the [DOC] when requested to do so under this paragraph.
Dinkins asserted that criminal prosecution was not the appropriate remedy for his failure to provide an address.
¶ 19. At the scheduled preliminary hearing, the court denied Dinkins' motion to dismiss, concluding that the option provided in Wis.