State v. Dinkins
[…] Stat. § 301.45(2)(c) would have applied to the requirement to provide information to the DOC. Under § 301.45(2)(c), the DHS, not the convicted sex offender, is obligated to provide the information required by § 301.45(2)(a) to the DOC.3 The convicted person simply "assists" the DHS.

¶ 83. Query, if a DHS employee designates the sex offender's residence as "To be determined by Agent," would the health services employee who completes the form be subject to prosecution for a Class H felony based on what he or she wrote on the form? One would hope not, yet Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6) says, "Whoever knowingly fails to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2)" is subject to the listed penalties, and, it is the DHS that has the duty to provide information under § 301.45(2)(c).

*109¶ 84. Accordingly, I conclude a proper interpretation of § 301.45(2)(d) must cause the effect on two homeless convicted sex offenders to be consistent.