State v. Dinkins
[…] ¶ 78. Furthermore, statutory interpretation that directs the DOC to request assistance from a circuit court or the DHS has the consequence of compelling assistance. Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d). That assistance is required is emphasized by § 301.45(9), which provides: "The department of health services, the department of children and families, the department of transportation and all circuit courts shall cooperate with the department of corrections in obtaining information under this section." Stated otherwise, the focus of § 301.45 is on obtaining information, not on immediate prosecution.

¶ 79. Accordingly, I conclude that the term "may" in Wis.