State v. Dinkins
[…] Dinkins of failing to comply with the sex offender reporting requirements. Therefore, I agree with the majority opinion that Mr. Dinkins' conviction should be reversed, and I would remand the matter for further proceedings before the circuit court. Accordingly, although I do not join the majority opinion, I respectfully concur.

See "Policy Statement: It is the intent of the Division of Community Corrections and the Sex Offender Registry Program to monitor and track whereabouts of the sex offender registrants .. . ." Administrative Directive #11-04.

See dissent, ¶¶ 88-89.

Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(c) provides:

If the department of health services has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1 g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8).

See dissent, ¶ 90 n.2.