State v. Dinkins
[…] We assume that the meaning of the statute is expressed in the words that the legislature chose to use. Id. The context in which statutory terms are considered is helpful to our understanding. Id. When the statutory language is unambiguous, we apply the plain, clear meaning of the statute. Id. Statutory purpose also is important to statutory construction. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 48.

¶ 73. Mr. Dinkins had served the full term of the imposed sentence; therefore, no supervision was to be provided upon his release from prison. Accordingly, I begin with Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d), which sets out the registration process for a sex offender no longer subject to supervision. Section 301.45(2)(d) provides:

A person subject to sub. (1)g who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health services shall provide the information specified in par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a), the department of corrections may-request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.

¶ 74. Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(d) states that "[i]f the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in par. (a)" certain assistance is available. *106For example, the DOC "may request" that a circuit court assist in providing the required information, or the DOC "may request" assistance from the DHS. Section 301.45(2)(d) also provides that if the DOC makes such a request, a circuit court or the DHS "shall