Jandre v. Wisconsin Injured Patients & Families Compensation Fund
[…] Defensive medicine is a physician's natural response to the fear of strict liability.

¶ 235. Under these circumstances, I believe it is fair to ask whether this court's opinions in informed consent cases serve to prevent strict liability in fact or perception, or whether they have the opposite effect at great cost to health care in Wisconsin.

B

¶ 236. Another of the key terms in the sentence quoted in ¶ 17, supra, is the word "treat."

*124¶ 237. "Treat" is not a defined term. This undefined term appears six times in different forms in Wis. Stat. § 448.30.

¶ 238. The title reads: "Information on alternate modes of treatment."

¶ 239. The first sentence reads: "Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." Wis. Stat. § 448.30.

¶ 240. Subsection (5), one of the exceptions to the general rule, reads: "Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment." Wis. Stat. § 448.30(5).

¶ 241. The Bubb court concluded that Wis.