Jandre v. Wisconsin Injured Patients & Families Compensation Fund
[…] Canterbury, 464 F.2d at 780 (quoting authorities). They are very different from cases that do not involve any invasion of the body, either for treatment or for diagnosis. As the scope and application of informed consent are extended to new realms, we ought to ask whether the reasonable *123patient standard — without any defined role for medical experts — is still always appropriate.

¶ 232. This question is underscored by Wis. Stat. § 448.02, relating to the Medical Examining Board. Subsection (3) of this statute reads in part:

(3) Investigation; Hearing; Action.
(a) The board shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct and negligence in treatment by persons holding a license .. . granted by the board. An allegation that a physician has violated s.... 448.30 .. . is an allegation of unprofessional conduct.

Wis. Stat. § 448.02(3)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 233. Chapter 375, Laws of 1981, which created Wis.