Martin's injury. Id. The jury also found that Dr. Richards negligently failed to inform Mr. Martin of alternate forms of treatment for the head injury Ms. Martin had sustained. Id. The alternate treatment would have involved moving Ms. Martin to a hospital that had a neurosurgeon to operate if intracranial bleeding occurred. See id. The circuit court dismissed the informed consent claim notwithstanding the verdict, and the court of appeals reversed. Id.
¶ 287. When we reviewed the claim brought by Ms. Martin under Wis. Stat. § 448.30, we concluded "that statute's operative language [was]: 'Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.'" Id. at 169. We explained that the difficulty in interpreting the statute was determining "what is considered an alternate, viable mode of treatment." Id.