Id.
¶ 272. This case also requires us to consider the jury's verdicts on two separate claims based on the same *133factual occurrence. On one of the claims, the jury found that Dr. Bullis was not negligent and on the other, the jury found she was negligent. We examine the jury verdicts on the two separate claims to determine whether the jury's findings are inconsistent as a matter of law. Westfall v. Kottke, 110 Wis. 2d 86, 94, 328 N.W.2d 481 (1983).
B. Informed Consent
¶ 273. A physician's duty of informed consent is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 448.30. Section 448.30 provides:
Information on alternate modes of treatment. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
¶ 274. Statutory interpretation always "begins with the language of the statute." Richards, 309 Wis. 2d *134541, ¶ 20 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We assume that the meaning of the statute is expressed in the words that the legislature chose to use. Id.