¶ 66. Because the majority's interpretation cannot be squared with the constitution, the statute, or the legislative history, I respectfully dissent.
[…] *120A
¶ 83. Contrary to the majority's assertions, the language of Chapter 980, when examined in context, contemplates that a person will not remain in DOC custody once a petition for involuntary commitment has been filed. Instead, the person will be transferred to the custody of the DHS. An examination of three separate provisions of Chapter 980 provides this necessary context.
¶ 84. First, the State's decision to file a petition is generally triggered when the DOC sends notice that a person is within 90 days of release or discharge. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.015(2) provides:
If an agency with jurisdiction has control or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person, the agency with jurisdiction shall inform each appropriate district attorney and the department of justice regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 90 days prior to the applicable date of. . . the anticipated discharge or release . . . from a sentence of imprisonment or term of confinement in prison that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense, from a continuous term of incarceration, any part of which was imposed for a sexually violent offense....
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 85. Second, the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 980.04 states that upon the filing of a petition, an incarcerated person will not be subjected to continued incarceration.