¶ 66. Because the majority's interpretation cannot be squared with the constitution, the statute, or the legislative history, I respectfully dissent.
[…] See id., ¶ 63 n.11 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring). Both circumstances are present here.
As set forth above, the constitution requires that the State must carry its burden of proving that the person is both *122mentally ill and dangerous. Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 80 (1992). This constitutional requirement is codified in Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7), which defines a "sexually violent person," in part, as a person "who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence."
The portion of the Joint Legislative Council's Report to the Legislature which discusses the amendments to Wis. Stat. § 980.02, the section of Chapter 980 which addresses commitment petitions, provides:
Commencement of Commitment Proceedings