¶ 66. Because the majority's interpretation cannot be squared with the constitution, the statute, or the legislative history, I respectfully dissent.
[…] It stated: "[T]here is absolutely no indication that the legislature intended to predicate ch. 980 proceedings on whether a sexually violent offense was the last sentence ordered in a string of consecutive sentences." Id. at 72.
¶ 102. The legislative history indicates that the legislature's intent in removing sub. (2)(ag) was to remove the ambiguity identified in Keith — not to permit a petition to be filed "well before the sexually violent person [is] released from DOC incarceration." At the same time the legislature removed sub. (2)(ag), it amended the notice statute, Wis. Stat. § 980.015(2)(a), to codify the precise language from Keith and ensure that notice would be sent within 90 days of discharge or release "from a continuous term of incarceration, any part of which was imposed for a sexually violent offense." See 2005 Wis. Act 434, § 75; Keith, 216 Wis. 2d at 71.
¶ 103. That the legislature removed sub.