¶ 66. Because the majority's interpretation cannot be squared with the constitution, the statute, or the legislative history, I respectfully dissent.
[…] It draws inferences about the legislature's intent by isolating two discrete amendments ushered in by 2005 Wis. Act 434 without examining its accompanying legislative history.
¶ 92. The majority points to former Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2)(ag) (2003-04), which provided that a petition for commitment must allege that "[t]he person is within 90 days of discharge or release ... from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense." When the statute was amended in 2005, the legislature repealed that subsection and created subsection 980.02(lm), which reads: "A petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged." 2005 Wis. Act 434, §§ 82, 83.
*123¶ 93. The phrase "[bjefore the person is released or discharged" could be interpreted differently by reasonably well-informed persons. It could be interpreted to mean at any time before the person is released or discharged, as the majority asserts.