¶ 66. Because the majority's interpretation cannot be squared with the constitution, the statute, or the legislative history, I respectfully dissent.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶ 85. Second, the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 980.04 states that upon the filing of a petition, an incarcerated person will not be subjected to continued incarceration. Instead, the statute provides that upon the filing of a petition, "[i]f the person is serving a sentence of imprisonment, . . . the court shall order that the person be transferred to a detention facility approved by" the DHS. Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1).