I. BACKGROUND
[…] (emphasis added).
¶ 44. In light of the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 93.90(3)(a), it is clear that the term "notwithstanding" means "in spite of." Therefore, the Siting Law's prohibition on disapproving livestock facility siting permits pertains to all such permits, and leaves no authority to the political subdivisions to disapprove permits.
¶ 45. The legislature did create narrow exceptions that allow a political subdivision to disapprove a livestock facility siting permit. Wis. Stat. § 93.90(3)(a)l.-9. (providing the exceptions to the rule that that "a political subdivision may not disapprove or prohibit a livestock facility siting or expansion").