I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 39. Accordingly, we conclude that by requiring the promulgation of state standards for livestock facility siting, the legislature expressly withdrew the power *468of political subdivisions to enforce varied and inconsistent livestock facility siting standards.
2. The Legislature Has Preempted the Authority of Political Subdivisions to Disapprove Livestock Facility Siting Permits
¶ 40. The Siting Law expressly withdraws political subdivisions' authority to disapprove livestock facility siting permits unless one of eight narrow exceptions applies. Wis. Stat. § 93.90(3)(a) provides, in part: "Notwithstanding ss. 33.455, 59.03(2)(a), 59.69, 60.10(2)(i), 60.61, 60.62, 61.34(1), 61.35, 62.11(5), 62.23, 66.0415, 92.07(2), 92.11, and 92.15(3)(a), a political subdivision may not disapprove ... a livestock facility siting [permit]." (emphasis added).
¶ 41. The Town argues that the meaning of the word "notwithstanding" is ambiguous, and that the proper definition is "in addition to."