I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Groh v. Groh, 110 Wis. 2d 117, 125, 327 N.W.2d 655 (1982) (applying the statutory canon of expressio unius est exclusion alterius,25 "the legislature's failure to specifically confer [a] power is evidence of legislative intent not to permit the exercise of the power."); Daimler-*475Chrysler v. LIRC, 2007 WI 15, ¶ 29, 299 Wis. 2d 1, 727 N.W.2d 311 (holding that statutory canons are applied to the interpretation of rules promulgated by administrative agencies).
¶ 55. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 93.90(3)(ar)2., a political subdivision may impose a condition more stringent than the state standards only if it grounds its conditions "on reasonable and scientifically defensible findings of fact, adopted by the political subdivision."26
¶ 56. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that none of the conditions the Town imposed were based on fact-finding the Town adopted. As a result, we hold that the Town improperly imposed all of the challenged conditions.
*476¶ 57. The Town insists that Wis.