I. BACKGROUND
[…] See, e.g., DeRosso, 200 Wis. 2d at 651.
¶ 30. Legislative enactments fall into one of three categories: exclusive statewide concern, exclusive local concern, or a "mixed bag" of both state and local concern. State ex rel. Michalek v. LeGrand, 77 Wis. 2d 520, 527, 253 N.W.2d 505 (1977) (citing Van Gilder v. City of Madison, 222 Wis. 58, 82, 267 N.W. 25 (1936)).
¶ 31. We conclude that livestock facility siting is an issue of statewide concern. We base this conclusion on the purpose of the Siting Law as articulated by its plain language. Wis. Stat. § 93.90(1) (stating that the Siting Law is an "enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing uniform regulation of livestock facilities"). However, livestock facility siting is not a matter of exclusive statewide concern.16 Livestock facility siting clearly affects local concerns, and has been traditionally regulated at the local level.