¶ 45. I dissent because the majority opinion improperly applies the first statutory pleading requirement and creates a second, brand-new pleading req
[…] See, e.g., Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2007 WI 97, ¶¶ 25-26, 303 Wis. 2d 94, 735 N.W.2d 418.
It is longstanding uncontroverted law that a court abuses its discretion in refusing to allow an amendment of a pleading "[w]hen it appears that an omission ... is material,.. . and that such omission or failure is through mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect." Wiegel v. Sentry Indem. Co., 94 Wis. 2d 172, 184-85, 287 N.W.2d 796 (1980) (quoting Wipfli v. Martin, 34 Wis. 2d 169, 173-74, 148 N.W.2d 674 (1967)).
Although a motion is not a pleading, the Wis. Stat. § 802.09 directive to freely give leave to amend pleadings has been applied to motions. See State v. Sutton, 2012 WI 23, ¶ 22, 339 Wis. 2d 27, 810 N.W.2d 210.
See also Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) (providing that with some exceptions, "rules of... practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction").
3 Jay E. Grenig, Wisconsin Practice Series: Civil Procedure § 209.1 (4th ed. 2010)).
"As various members of this court have said, we should not 'reach out and decide issues' that were not presented to the court by the parties." Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc., v.