State v. Melisa Valadez
[…] *343II

¶ 27. This case requires us to interpret and apply Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2) to the undisputed facts. The interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts are ordinarily questions of law which this court determines independently of the circuit court and court of appeals, but benefiting from their analyses.14 We begin with the text of the statute and examine case law interpreting and applying the statute.

Ill

¶ 28. In order to withdraw a guilty or no contest plea under Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2), the statute requires a defendant to allege: (1) that the circuit court "fail[ed] to advise [the] defendant as required by [Wis. Stat. § 971.08(l)(c)]"; and (2) that the defendant's plea "is likely to result in the defendant's deportation, exclusion from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization . . . ,"15

¶ 29. No one disputes that Ms. Valadez has met the first requirement. Transcripts of the plea colloquies are available; the circuit courts did not provide the immigration warning required under Wis. Stat. § 971.08(l)(c).