2. We may, at our discretion, investigate any occurrence and settle any claim or suit that may result even if the settlement amount is exclusively within the insured's deductible, and
3. Our right and duty to defend end when we have used up the Limit of Insurance in the payment of judgments or settlements under Coverages A, B or C. This applies to both claims and suits pending at that time and those filed thereafter.
Defense costs are payable in addition to the policy limit after any applicable deductible has been exhausted.
(Emphasis in original.)
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) reads in full as follows:
Contractors' records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(l)(am).
The circuit court reasoned:
1. The legal invoices are not records under Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) because they were neither created by nor kept by the County.
2. The legal invoices are not contractors' records under Wis.