SCR 20:1.8(f)(1).
Journal/Sentinel, Inc., 186 Wis. 2d at 453.
Id. at 452-53.
No one claims that the County attempted to circumvent the Public Records Law here. But the Public Records Law does not require an authority to intend to circumvent the law before the contractors' records provision becomes applicable and the contractors' records are accessible.
Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 states:
In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to he the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access he denied.
The Department of Justice seems to question the purpose of the request for the invoices. A request for records may not be refused because the requester "is unwilling... to state the purpose of the request." Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(i). The Star-Times' brief does claim a public purpose.