Whirls, 331 U.S. 40, 61 (1947)).
See Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. School Bd. of Shorewood, 186 Wis. 2d 443, 452-53, 521 N.W.2d 165 (Ct. App. 1994) (the purpose of the contractors' records provision is to prevent an authority from evading its responsibilities under the Public Records Law by delegating a record's creation and custody to an agent).
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(1) provides as follows:
Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
(1) General Rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; hut technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.
Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶ 43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659 ("Context usually refers to the relationship with other statutes. Context also can mean factual setting.") (internal citation omitted).
Meixell v. Superior Ins.