¶ 59. To evaluate the Department's argument that allowing access to the invoices does not comport with the public policy underlying the Public Records Law, we examine the legislature's declaration of policy in Wis. Stat. § 19.31.
¶ 60. The court has recognized that the legislature's "statement of public policy in [Wis. Stat.] *147§ 19.31 is one of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin statutes."31
¶ 61. The legislature has instructed that the Public Records Law be construed "with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied."32
¶ 62. The Department of Justice argues that the legislatively established public policy does not apply to the instant case because the invoices are private records generated by a private entity and delivered to a private entity and do not relate to the affairs of government.