Representatives of the County, including corporation counsel, consulted directly with the law firm with regard to the litigation.
¶ 6. The law firm prepared and sent to the insurance company invoices (itemized bills) for its legal services rendered pursuant to the liability insurance policy in the defense of the County. Relying on the Public Records Law, the Star-Times sought access to these invoices.
¶ 7. The parties dispute whether the invoices generated by the law firm fall within Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) of the Public Records Law, the "contractors' records" provision. Section 19.36(3) requires an authority (as defined in the Public Records Law) to "make available for inspection and copying . .. any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority .. . to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority."5
¶ 8. The circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) does not apply to the invoices because the County had not contracted with the insurance company "for purposes of collecting and maintaining the infor*128mation" that the Star-Times was seeking.