Juneau County Star-Times v. Juneau County
[…] ¶ 97. The court of appeals reversed, rejecting the County's explanation of the redactions and the circuit court's determinations. It directed the circuit court "to order the County to make available to the Star-Times unredacted copies of the invoices." Juneau Cnty. Star-Times v. Juneau Cnty., 2011 WI App 150, ¶ 2, 337 Wis. 2d 710, 807 N.W.2d 655 (emphasis added). The majority now affirms this conclusion without directly discussing the lawyer-client privilege or lawyer work product.

¶ 98. In short, the majority determines that this case can be decided by its construction of Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3).

II

¶ 99. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) reads as follows:

Contractors' Records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(l)(am).

¶ 100. The crucial words in this subsection are "any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority."

¶ 101. The relationships in this case may be diagrammed using the three corners of a triangle.