State v. Avery
[…] *461¶ 117. Because it committed no legal or factual error, I conclude that the court of appeals' decision was not an erroneous exercise of discretion. Rather, the error here lies in the majority's substitution of its own evaluation of this case in place of the court of appeals' reasoned determination that this case warrants a new trial in the interest of justice. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 118. I am authorized to state that CHIEF JUSTICE SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.

State v. Armstrong, 2005 WI 119, 283 Wis. 2d 639, 700 N.W.2d 98.

Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states the following:

Discretionary Reversal. In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

The court of appeals has granted only a handful of new trials in the interest of justice in recent years. See, e.g., State v. Tanon, No. 2009AP491, unpublished slip op. (Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2010); State v. Vandenberg, No. 2009AP1242, unpublished slip op. (Ct. App. Aug. 24,2010); State v.