CED Properties LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] Notice pleading and relation back rules apply to special assessment appeals under Wis. St at. § 66.0703

¶ 14. CED argues that under Wisconsin's "liberal policy of notice pleading," its complaint was sufficient to *315put the City on notice that it was appealing both the Jackson Street and Murdock Avenue assessments. Alternatively, CED argues that its Jackson Street claim in the amended complaint relates back to the original complaint, bringing that claim within the ninety-day appeal period. The City argues that notice pleading and relation back rules do not apply because Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a) provides a specific ninety-day period to appeal and subsec. (12)(e) states in relevant part that "[a]n appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body . . . and shall raise any question of law or fact, stated in the notice of appeal, involving . . . the levy of any special assessment." Neither party discusses Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), which we find critical to our determination of this issue.

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) states in relevant part: "[Wis.