CED Properties LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] Even the most generous reading of the complaint does not allow an infer*318ence that CED was attempting to appeal the $19,404.93 Jackson Street special assessment.6

CED's claim appealing the $19,404.93 Jackson Street special assessment does not relate hack to the complaint

¶ 19. CED alternatively contends that its $19,404.93 Jackson Street assessment claim in the amended complaint relates back to the complaint and is therefore timely. We disagree.

¶ 20. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(3) provides in relevant part that "[i]f the claim asserted in the amended *319pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading." Interpreting this language, our supreme court has stated that a defendant receives fair notice of a new claim if the timely original complaint sets forth the "facts out of which the [new] claim arises." Korkow v. General Cas. Co. of Wis., 117 Wis. 2d 187, 199, 344 N.W.2d 108 (1984).