CED Properties LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] The City argues that notice pleading and relation back rules do not apply because Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a) provides a specific ninety-day period to appeal and subsec. (12)(e) states in relevant part that "[a]n appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body . . . and shall raise any question of law or fact, stated in the notice of appeal, involving . . . the levy of any special assessment." Neither party discusses Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), which we find critical to our determination of this issue.

¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) states in relevant part: "[Wis. Stat. chs.] 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings . . . except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." (Emphasis added.) An appeal of a special assessment under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 is a special proceeding, Mayek v. Cloverleaf Lakes Sanitary Dist. No. 1, 2000 WI App 182, ¶ 5, 238 Wis. 2d 261, 617 N.W.2d 235,5 and Wis. Stat. §§ 802.02(1) and 802.09(3) obviously fall within "Chapters 801 to 847."