2014 WI 10
[…] As we noted previously, in the alternative, CED
argues that Wisconsin's relation back statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 802.09(3), applies to the appeal of special assessments and
that its amended complaint relates back to its original
complaint, which saves its appeal of the Jackson Street special
assessment.
¶18 Because we conclude that CED's original complaint
provided reasonable and sufficient notice to challenge the
entirety of the special assessments levied against its property,
we do not address its alternative argument.
II. Analysis
A. Principles of Notice Pleading
¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02 sets forth the general rules
of pleading. In Wisconsin, a pleading must set forth "[a] short
and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or
occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which
9
No. 2012AP5
the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to
relief." Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a). A pleading must also set
forth "[a] demand for judgment for the relief the pleader
seeks." Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(b). In addition, Wis. Stat.
§ 802.02(6) governs "[c]onstruction of pleadings," which
requires that "[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do
substantial justice." Wis. Stat. § 802.02(6). Finally, the
Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure "shall be construed to secure
the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action
and proceeding." Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2).
¶20 The Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure, effective