2014 WI 10
[…] two separate special assessments for corner lots and that the
City "clearly and unambiguously" levied two special assessments
as indicated by the assessment schedules. The City further
contends that CED appealed only the Murdock Avenue special
assessment because the original complaint references $19,241.73,
which corresponds to the Murdock Avenue special assessment. The
City concedes that the special assessments were procedurally
invalid because they failed to include "[a]n estimate of the
entire cost of the proposed work or improvement" as required by
Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(5)(b) and also lacked any "statement that
the property against which the assessments are proposed is
benefited . . ." as required by Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(5)(d).
¶26 Despite these procedural inadequacies, the City
maintains that CED appealed only the Murdock Avenue special
12
No. 2012AP5
assessment within the 90-day time limit required by Wis. Stat.
§ 66.0703(12)(a). Since the City argues that Wis. Stat.