2014 WI 10
[…] to conclude that the Jackson Street special assessment appeal
was untimely.
¶27 While we agree with the circuit court and the court of
appeals that the City issued two special assessments as
indicated by the assessment schedules, we ultimately conclude
that CED's original complaint gave the City reasonable and
sufficient notice that it intended to appeal the entire amount
of special assessments levied against its property. First, Wis.
Stat. § 802.02, governing the general rules of pleadings,
applies to appeals of special assessments under Wis. Stat.
§ 66.0703. This result is dictated by the text of Wis. Stat.
§ 801.01(2), which, in part, provides: "Chapters 801 to 847
govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in
all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as
cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where
different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." Wis.
Stat. § 801.01(2) (emphasis added).
¶28 Special assessment appeals under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703
are special proceedings. Mayek v. Cloverleaf Lakes Sanitary
Dist. No. 1, 2000 WI App 182, ¶5, 238 Wis. 2d 261, 617 N.W.2d
235 (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 66.60, the predecessor to Wis.