Northernaire Resort & Spa, LLC v. Northernaire Condominium Ass'n
[…] As we have explained, only owners of a physical unit—a "structure" situated on the condominium property and intended for residential use—are entitled to vote in Association affairs. These "Class A" members receive one vote per unit owned.

¶ 17. The Condominium Ownership Act largely defers to the declaration to determine voting rights in an association. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.15(4)(d)l. provides, "At meetings of the association every unit owner is entitled to cast the number of votes appurtenant to his or her unit, as established in the declaration under [Wis. Stat. §] 703.09(l)(f)." Section 703.09(l)(f), in turn, requires a condominium declaration to specify "the number of votes at meetings of the association of unit owners appurtenant to each unit."

¶ 18. Because the statute permits the declaration to allocate voting interests, there really is no conflict between the two authorities. The circuit court should have concluded that the declaration controls, under which only owners of a structural unit are entitled to vote.