Northernaire Resort & Spa, LLC v. Northernaire Condominium Ass'n
[…] *162¶ 13. We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. H & R Block E. Enters., Inc. v. Swenson, 2008 WI App 3, ¶ 11, 307 Wis. 2d 390, 745 N.W.2d 421 (Ct. App. 2007). Our methodology is the same as the circuit court's. Id. Summary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

¶ 14. Northernaire claims it is entitled to one vote for each of its unbuilt units. It relies on Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15), which defines a "unit" for purposes of the Condominium Ownership Act. Under the statute, a "unit" is "a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space or one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors, or parts thereof, in a building."3 This definition includes unconstructed units designated in a condominium declaration. See Aluminum Indus. Corp. v. Camelot Trails Condo. Corp., 194 Wis. 2d 574, 582-83, 535 N.W.2d 74 (Ct. App. 1995).