Northernaire Resort & Spa, LLC v. Northernaire Condominium Ass'n
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

We granted leave to appeal a non-final order on September 18, 2012. The circuit court's order has been stayed pending appeal.

Northernaire seems to misunderstand the nature of Wis. Stat. § 703.02(15). Northernaire claims that subsection "provides that unit owners may cast votes as provided in the Declaration." Subsection 703.02(15) does no such thing; it is merely a definitional statute. The statute governing voting is Wis. Stat. § 703.15(4)(d)l., and, as we shall explain, it does indeed look to the declaration to allocate those rights among the unit owners.

Wisconsin Stat. § 703.30(4) states, "If there is any conflict between any provisions of any condominium instruments or any provisions of any bylaws and any provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control."

At best, the declaration is silent about how many votes the owners of unbuilt units receive.