BACKGROUND
[…] Stevenson, 236 Wis. 2d 86, ¶ 14. "Particularly where, as here, conduct and not merely speech is involved, the overbreadth of a statute must be both 'real' and 'substantial,' 'judged in relation to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep.'" Janssen, 219 Wis. 2d at 373 (quoting Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 615 (1973)). Accordingly, we will not invalidate the photography-of-*249a-minor statute based on mere "[m]arginal infringement or fanciful hypotheticals of inhibition." See Stevenson, 236 Wis. 2d 86, ¶ 14.
¶ 9. Subsection 948.14(2) provides:
(a) A sex offender may not intentionally capture a representation of any minor without the written consent of the minor's parent, legal custodian, or guardian. The written consent required under this paragraph shall state that the person seeking the consent is required to register as a sex offender with the department of corrections.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a sex offender who is capturing a representation of a minor if the sex offender is the minor's parent, legal custodian, or guardian.
Additionally, subsec. 948.14(1) defines "captures a representation" and "representation," by reference to another statute. Thus: