State v. Culver
[…] Culver appeals.5

DISCUSSION

The "Post or Publish" Statute

¶ 6 Because Culver challenges the "post or publish" statute on overbreadth grounds, we quote from it at length. WISCONSIN STAT. § 942.09(3m)6 provides as follows:

(3m) (a) Except as provided in par. (am), whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
....
*2312. Posts, publishes, or causes to be posted or published, a depiction of a person that he or she knows is a private representation, without the consent of the person depicted.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
1. The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the person depicted if the private representation does not violate [ WIS. STAT. §] 948.05 or 948.12 and the posting or publication is not for commercial purposes.
2. A law enforcement officer or agent acting in his or her official capacity in connection with the investigation or prosecution of a crime.
3. A person who posts or publishes a private representation that is newsworthy or of public importance.
4. A provider of electronic communication services that provides Internet access service to customers.

Subsection (1) of the statute defines several terms, including the following: