State v. Culver
[…] A wrongful intent is inherent in the act of publishing a profoundly personal image intended to be and known to be private and without consent.12 Adding an express intent to harm element would hardly, if at all, reduce the scope of the statute.

¶ 23 Culver argues the statute does not distinguish between images that cause harm and those that do not. He relies on State v. Hemmingway , 2012 WI App 133, ¶ 18, 345 Wis.2d 297, 825 N.W.2d 303, where we upheld the constitutionality of the stalking statute, WIS. STAT. § 940.32(2), against an overbreadth challenge. In that case, we stated that, although some speech may be used in the commission of the crime of stalking, "the core of the statute is the stalker's intent to engage in conduct" that causes distress and fear. Hemmingway , 345 Wis.2d 297, ¶ 18, 825 N.W.2d 303. But Hemmingway was not actually addressing the scope of the statute.