Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Schimel
[…] Stat. § 806.04, provides in relevant part:

(1) Scope. Courts of record. . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations ....
(2) PoweR to CONSTRUE, etc. Any person. .. whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

*717¶ 3. 2011 Wis. Act 217 (Apr. 20, 2012) created the following relevant statutory provisions. Wisconsin Stat. § 253.105(2) states: "No person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman ... (b) [i]s physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman." Subsections (3) and (4) provide for criminal and civil liability, respectively, for persons who violate subsec. (2), except that the pregnant woman herself is not subject to penalty. Wisconsin Stat. § 253.10 provides:

(3) . .. (a) Generally.