Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Schimel
[…] Defendants-Appellants — the state attorney general in his official capacity, the Dane county district attorney in his official capacity and as a representative of a class comprising all Wisconsin district attorneys, and members of the Wisconsin Medical Examining Board — appeal, contending Plaintiffs' entire action is nonjusticiable and therefore the court erred in granting judgment.2 We agree with Defendants and reverse.

Relevant Statutes

¶ 2. The following statutory provisions are of import to this appeal. Wisconsin's uniform declaratory judgments act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04, provides in relevant part:

(1) Scope. Courts of record. . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations ....
(2) PoweR to CONSTRUE, etc. Any person. .. whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

*717¶ 3. 2011 Wis. Act 217 (Apr. 20, 2012) created the following relevant statutory provisions.