Planned Parenthood of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Schimel
[…] (1) The matter is a controversy in which a claim of right is asserted against one who has an interest in contesting it;
(2) The controversy is between persons whose interests are adverse;
(3) The party seeking declaratory relief has a legal interest in the controversy, that is to say a legally protectible interest; and
(4) The issue involved in the controversy is ripe for judicial determination.

*722 See id.

Medication Abortions

¶ 11. As noted, Wis. Stat. § 253.105(2) states in relevant part: "No person may give an abortion-inducing drug to a woman unless the physician who prescribed, or otherwise provided, the abortion-inducing drug for the woman... (b) [i]s physically present in the room when the drug is given to the woman." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs' professed concern, as they state it on appeal, is that

"given" could mean "dispensed" to the woman, i.e., when the drugs are transferred to the woman's possession.